H4 EAD Processing Time Vermont 2019 [ USCIS Processing Time ]

H4 Visa EAD can either be applied using paper application or using online, however, online is always more advisable and expected to use paper in any case online application is not available. Online application will definitely make work easier and faster as compared to paper application.

For an H4 visa EAD holder who wishes to start work right away, you may be wondering what the processing time for an EAD would be. This time varies with respect to the USCIS and kind of employment authorization. However, most EAD applicants will get their petition processed within 90 days of submission.

H4 EAD Processing Time

You should also note that you cannot apply for a H4 EAD until you are already living in United States. It means that if you would like to work right away, you should submit your application without wasting time once you are settled into your new home. Definitely you cannot be allowed to work unless you have H4 EAD in possession.

To be on time and to start working without a delay, it is expected of you to have everything required on time.

Requirements

Form I-765

I-765 Form is used by United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. It is used by non citizen who are working in United States to change the classification of their status and or extend their stay with the current status. This form cannot be filled electronically and so you must mail it together with $410 registration fee plus supporting evidence to the relevant address.

Form I-539

This is one the forms used by United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. It is used by non citizen who are working in United States to change the classification of their status or extend their stay with the current status.

You can file both Form I-539 with Form I-765, though Form I-765 will not be processed until Form I-539 has been adjudicated

Form 194

This is an online form that help’s in requesting travel history. It has with it Arrival/Departure date and time.

Copy of your EAD, if available. If not the you should present;

  • Picture showing your picture, name, and date of birth.
  • Birth Certificate
  • A visa issued by a foreign consulate
  • National ID document with a photo and or fingerprints.

2 Identical photographs 2x 2 inches

To be within the last 30 days with written name and i94 or alien registration number at the back.

Proof of legal status

This should be by providing a copy of H4 visa holder, it should be most recent. In case of any extension, then use the extension approval or most recent i94 copy which should be attached to H4 extension approval (Form I-797).

Read More: H4 EAD RENEWAL

Proof or Relationship Status

You should be in a position to provide marriage certificate

H-1B beyond 6 years provide copies of H-1B Spouse’s passports, prior form I-94, current and prior form I-797 for form 1-29 which is really H-1B status approval notice.

Work Authorization Basis

Provide- Approved form I-140

H-1B beyond 6 years under AC21 106(a) & (b)

You can check the official website of USCIS to know the processing and approval time. https://www.uscis.gov/

 

Leave a Comment